WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Fund Lifelong Learning and The Graduate Union adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Your right to privacy protection is regulated by the way in which we collect, use, disclose, hold and destroy your personal information.

Here is information about each principle to provide you with a basic understanding of our privacy policy.
For the purpose of this policy, personal information collected by Fund Lifelong Learning and the Graduate Union of the University of Melbourne includes a person or a user’s name, address, contact details (such as telephone number or email), date of birth, gender, sexuality and race.

Australian Privacy Principles

Fund Lifelong Learning and Graduate Union’s Privacy Policy is presented in five parts according to the APPs that deal with:

PART 1: privacy of personal information, including ensuring the management of personal information in an open and transparent way.

PART 2: the collection of personal information, including unsolicited personal information.

PART 3: how to handle personal information and government related identifiers, including principles about the use and disclosure (including cross-border disclosure) of personal information and identifiers.

PART 4: the integrity, quality and security of personal information.

PART 5: requests for access to, and correction of, personal information.

PART 1. Consideration of personal information privacy

APP 1. Open and transparent

Fund Lifelong Learning and the Graduate Union respects your personal information. By showing you how we manage your information in an open and transparent way, we hope to reassure you that your information is kept safe and used only for purposes that relate to Fund Lifelong Learning and The Graduate Union.

APP 2. Anonymity and pseudonymity

When contacting Fund Lifelong Learning and The Graduate Union, all members have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym. This however, prevents us from sharing free content and additional services with you.

PART 2. Collection of personal information

APP 3. Collection of solicited personal information

Fund Lifelong Learning and the Graduate Union will not collect personal information unless it is necessary and will never use an unlawful means of doing so. When required, we will always ask for your consent before collecting your personal sensitive information.

Information for the functions of Fund Lifelong Learning include:
1. Personal information such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number of individual users. This information is collected on registration with Fund Lifelong Learning.
2. Other personal information a user posts on their profile, including creator and backer information is available for all other users to see.
3. Data from comments forms left by users, the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymised string created from a users email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
4. Images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) can be accessed by all users. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

APP 4. Dealing with unsolicited personal information

If Fund Lifelong Learning and The Graduate Union comes across unsolicited personal information, we will determine whether it could have collected the information under APP 3 of The Privacy Policy. If we could not have collected the information lawfully or under APP 3, we will destroy the information as soon as practicable.

APP 5. Notification of the collection of personal information

If we collect your personal information we will let you know, Fund Lifelong Learning and The Graduate Union will take any necessary steps to contact you to ensure you are aware and that you consent to its collection.
Upon registration with Fund Lifelong Learning, we will receive and store the personal information you provide on our databases.

PART 3. Dealing with personal information

APP 6. Use or disclosure of personal information

If The Graduate Union collects personal information for a particular purpose, we will not use or disclose your information for any other purpose, except in accordance with the “permitted general situations” under s16a of the APPs and otherwise as permitted by law, without first getting your consent.

For users that register with Fund Lifelong Learning, the personal information provided in their user profile is stored on our databases.

Other users can see the name of a user, which is personal information, who has started crowdfunding posts, left messages and view their creator or backer profile. Details that the user puts up on their profiles is available for all other users to see.

Fund Lifelong learning uses your personal information:
1. To enable beneficiaries including individuals, charities and organisations to receive funds from donors
2. To respond to your requests
3. To issue receipts
4. To evaluate posts and ventures in accordance with our Terms and Conditions, and review process.
5. For internal administrative, operational and analytical purposes in compliance with legal obligations, policies and procedures.
6. In Graduate Union Newsletters and other marketing material promoting posts, ventures and individuals.

APP 7. Direct marketing

The Graduate Union will not use sensitive information for direct marketing. We will ask your consent before using personal information for advertising purposes. Any member may request not to receive direct marketing from us at any time vie email or by contacting us creator directly
Fund Lifelong Learning communications to donors, creators and other registered users who can opt out of this recurring communication by unsubscribing.
Fund Lifelong Learning and the Graduate Union are not responsible for any subsequent marketing by third parties.

APP 8. Cross border disclosure of personal information

The Graduate Union will make sure that any person who is not within Australia and/or anyone who is not a Graduate Union member complies with and understands the Graduate Union Privacy Policy before disclosing information to them as appropriate.

APP 9. Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Fund Lifelong Learning and The Graduate Union will not create a government related identifier (i.e. a unique number to identify members) unless absolutely necessary. As per APP 2 of the Graduate Union Privacy Policy, all members are entitled to remain anonymous.

PART 4. Integrity of personal information

APP 10. Quality of personal information

Fund Lifelong Learning and The Graduate Union will take any necessary measures to ensure that personal information collected or disclosed is accurate and up-to-date.

APP 11. Security of personal information

Fund Lifelong Learning and The Graduate Union is serious in its protection of your personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is never misused, interfered with or lost. When The Graduate Union no longer has the need for your personal information and it is reasonable to do so, records containing your information will be destroyed.

PART 5. Access to, and correction of, personal information

APP 12. Access to personal information

As a member you are entitled to request access to your personal information record. You are also given a reasonable opportunity to amend and correct your information so that it is accurate, complete and correct. We will respond to any requests within a reasonable time period. Fund Lifelong Learning and The Graduate Union may charge you a small, reasonable fee for access to the information to cover costs.
In certain instances, where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as provided for by the APPs, we may limit or deny access to Personal Information

APP 13. Correction of personal information

If the Graduate Union holds information that you believe to be out of date, misleading, irrelevant or incomplete, or should you request for information to be renewed, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information is in accordance with APP 10 of The Graduate Union Privacy Policy.
For the full version of the Privacy Policy of The Graduate Union of the University of Melbourne Inc. telephone +61 3 9347 3428 or send an email to admingh@graduatehouse.com.au.